Accident Summary Nr: 14345524 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106203417 | 08/01/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Professional Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: A JOB FOREMAN WAS WORKING FROM A SCISSOR LIFT WITH A COWORKER, TRYING TO FIND OUT WHY A ROW OF CEILING LIGHTS WAS STILL FLICKERING WHEN THE CIRCUIT BREAKERS WERE OFF. A NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR WAS FOUND TO BE ENERGIZED AT 277 VOLTS. THE NEUTRAL APPEARED TO BE WIRED TO A MAIN RETAIL AREA RATHER THAN BACK TO ITS SOURCE. THE FOREMAN DISCONNECTED A SPLICE IN THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR AND WAS APPARENTLY GOING TO SHORT ONE OF THE ENERGIZED UNGROUNDED CONDUCTORS TO THE GROUNDED METAL WIRE TROUGH TO DETERMINE WHAT OTHER CIRCUIT WAS INVOLVED. HIS LEFT ARM WAS RESTING ON A METAL ANGLE ROOF SUPPORT, AND HIS RIGHT ARM WAS IN CONTACT WITH A METAL SPRINKLER PIPE. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106203417 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |