Accident Summary Nr: 14345417 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN RECEPTACLE OUTLET

Accident Summary Nr: 14345417 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/31/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10649329909/04/199184220Chimp Farm

Abstract: A RECEPTACLE OUTLET IN AN OUTDOOR WORK SHED WAS SUPPLIED BY A FLEXIBLE CORD BEING USED AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR PERMANENT WIRING. THE CORD, WHICH DID NOT CONTAIN AN EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR, WAS BEING USED TO SUPPLY ELECTRIC POWER FROM A BUILDING TO THE SHED; HOWEVER, THE RECEPTACLE HAD PROBABLY NOT BEEN USED IN OVER A YEAR. A GROUND FAULT HAD ENERGIZED THE METAL BACK OF THE PORTABLE RECEPTACLE, WHICH HAD BEEN LYING ON THE SHED'S CONCRETE SLAB FOR OVER A YEAR. A GROUNDSKEEPER WAS IN THE SHED PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON A RIDING LAWN MOWER. HE WAS APPARENTLY WORKING IN A SUPINE POSITION WHEN HE ROLLED OVER ONTO THE ENERGIZED RECEPTACLE. THE GROUNDSKEEPER WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI V, RECEPTACLE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106493299 Fatality Electric Shock Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm