Accident Summary Nr: 14344089 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER ENTERING OXYGEN DEPRIVED ENVIRONMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17403031 | 10/18/1989 | 1711 | 0 | United Crafts, Inc. |
17403015 | 10/18/1989 | 2813 | 0 | Liquid Air Corp. |
17403023 | 10/18/1989 | 8711 | 0 | Liquid Air Engineering Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to enter an oxygen-deprived, newly constructed 1,562-cubic-foot air-drier vessel to level out a one-half-inch-diameter activated aluminum material that was dumped inside. The material was used as a desiccant to remove moisture. Two days prior to entry, the vessel had undergone a pressure test using nitrogen gas. However, they did not completely evacuate the gas. Approximately ten minutes after entry, voice contact was lost between the employee inside and others outside. Employee #2 then entered the vessel and died from asphyxia. Employee #3 also passed out after entering the vessel, but he was able to survive after a supervisor placed an air hose inside the vessel. Employee #3 along with the help of Employee #4, who wore a self-contained breathing apparatus, removed the first two from the vessel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17403031 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17403031 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 17403031 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 17403015 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 17403031 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 17403023 | Occupation Not Listed |