Accident Summary Nr: 14343461 - Military technician dies in welding fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14343461 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10644305410/22/199197110Mates Georgia National Guard

Abstract: Employee #1, an Army Ready Reserve National Guard military technician, was welding a cracked fuel cell on an M60A3 tank. The fuel cell had not been cleaned and purged before the welding operation began. Apparently the diesel fuel was mixed with MOGAS, unleaded automotive gasoline, and a fire ensued. Employee #1 was burned on 30 percent of his body. He died 17 days later. Information obtained indicates that the diesel fuel was emptied from the fuel cell into a TPU that contained MOGAS, and then put back into the fuel cell.

Keywords: BURN, DIESEL FUEL TANK, WORK RULES, FIRE, WELDING, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106443054 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported