Accident Summary Nr: 14342653 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101553873 | 12/02/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Sweny Electric Co |
Abstract: An employee was working in an attic, stripping insulation from a 120-volt nonmetallic-sheathed cable. The employee, who was in contact with a ground, was electrocuted when he pierced the insulation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101553873 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |