Accident Summary Nr: 14342646 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101556447 | 12/18/1986 | 5211 | 0 | Doby Of Dade Supply Company |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS DELIVERING A LOAD OF DRYWALL TO A HOUSING PROJECT. THE LOAD WAS ON THE BED OF A BOOM TRUCK. HE ARRIVED AT THE REAR OF THE HOUSING PROJECT AND WAS GOING TO UNLOAD THE DRYWALL TO AN EMPLOYEE AT A SECOND STORY WINDOW OF ONE OF THE BUILDINGS AT THE SITE. A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 13 FEET FROM THE BUILDING. THE TRUCK DRIVER TRIED TO MANEUVER THE LOAD BENEATH THE OVERHEAD LINE AND FOUND THAT IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE TO DELIVER THE LOAD FROM THIS DIRECTION. HE THEN LIFTED THE LOAD WITH THE BOOM BETWEEN THE OVERHEAD CONDUCTORS. APPARENTLY, AS HE WAS WITHDRAWING THE BOOM FROM BETWEEN THE CONDUCTORS, IT CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE TRUCK DRIVER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101556447 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |