Accident Summary Nr: 14341556 - Employee dies after being burned in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14341556 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10120896507/20/198716290M. A. P. Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was spray painting inside the hold of a barge with an airless spray gun. When a coworker began welding the hatch cover of an adjacent hold, a flash fire occurred that burned Employee #1. He died of related causes (bronchial pneumonia) two and one half weeks later.

Keywords: BURN, RESPIRATORY, BARGE, VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, SPRAY PAINTING, WELDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101208965 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance