Accident Summary Nr: 143408.015 - Employee is killed after veering into canal and drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 143408.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576331.01512/03/2021111930Okeelanta Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 3, 2021, an employee had picked up a three wagon loaded of sugar cane and was driving North to transport the load. A coworker he noticed he was driving with difficulty and radioed the employee to ask if he was ok in Spanish. The coworker asked twice but did not get a response. Witnesses indicated they saw the employee veer left (East) into a canal. The employee was found dead from drowning.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Asphyxiated, Canal, Driver, Driving, Drown, Drowning, Farm, Farm Machinery, Lack of oxygen, Lost Control, Wagon, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576331.015 47 M Fatality Laborers, except construction