Accident Summary Nr: 14340459 - COTTON IGNITED INSIDE FARM MACHINE; EMPLOYEES BURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14340459 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10124831811/19/198701810Mobley Plant Company

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 23, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 AND EMPLOYEE #2 CLIMBED INTO A COTTON MODULE BUILDER WHILE ANOTHER WORKER WAS WELDING ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE MACHINE. THE MACHINE WAS 6 FEET, 6 INCHES WIDE BY 30 FEET LONG BY 9 FEET HIGH, AND OPEN AT THE TOP. THEIR JOB WAS TO MOVE RAW COTTON AWAY FROM THE AREA TO BE WELDED. THE COTTON IGNITED, CAUSING A FIRE WHICH BURNED EMPLOYEE #1 OVER 77% OF HIS BODY AND BURNED EMPLOYEE #2 OVER 65% OF HIS BODY. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED 4 DAYS LATER. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED, BUT SURVIVED.

Keywords: BURN, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FIRE, WELDING, MECH MAT HANDLING, COTTON

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101248318 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 101248318 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported