Accident Summary Nr: 14340459 - COTTON IGNITED INSIDE FARM MACHINE; EMPLOYEES BURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101248318 | 11/19/1987 | 0181 | 0 | Mobley Plant Company |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 23, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 AND EMPLOYEE #2 CLIMBED INTO A COTTON MODULE BUILDER WHILE ANOTHER WORKER WAS WELDING ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE MACHINE. THE MACHINE WAS 6 FEET, 6 INCHES WIDE BY 30 FEET LONG BY 9 FEET HIGH, AND OPEN AT THE TOP. THEIR JOB WAS TO MOVE RAW COTTON AWAY FROM THE AREA TO BE WELDED. THE COTTON IGNITED, CAUSING A FIRE WHICH BURNED EMPLOYEE #1 OVER 77% OF HIS BODY AND BURNED EMPLOYEE #2 OVER 65% OF HIS BODY. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED 4 DAYS LATER. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED, BUT SURVIVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101248318 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101248318 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |