Accident Summary Nr: 14340186 - EMPLOYEES BURNED BY HEXANE VAPOR FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101557395 | 10/07/1986 | 2074 | 0 | Yazoo Valley-Minter City Oil Mill, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMERGENCY BREAKDOWN AT THE COTTONSEED OIL SOLVENT EXTRACTOR MADE THE REMOVAL OF LIQUID HEXANE AND HEXANE VAPORS FROM THE EXTRACTOR AND EXTRACTOR BUILDING NECESSARY. SOME LIQUID HEXANE REMAINED IN THE PUMPING LINES BETWEEN THE EXTRACTOR SUMPS AND PUMPS THREE HOURS AFTER THE BREAKDOWN. THREADED DRAIN CAPS IN THE PUMPING LINES HAD BEEN PREMATURELY REMOVED, ALLOWING HEXANE TO DRIP ONTO THE FIRST FLOOR CONCRETE SURFACE. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ATTEMPTING TO CONNECT A FLEXIBLE METAL PIPE TO THE SIDE OF AN EXTRACTOR FROM THE INLET PORT OF A PORTABLE ELECTRIC PURGE FAN. THE FAN WAS TO BE USED TO DRAW HEXANE VAPORS OUT OF THE EXTRACTOR, SO THAT EMPLOYEES COULD ENTER THE AREA. HEXANE VAPORS WERE IGNITED JUST ABOVE THE FAN'S STARTER AND SWITCH. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 RECEIVED FIRST, SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF ARCING AMONG CONDUCTORS INSIDE A NON-EXPLOSION PROOF JUNCTION BOX, AND THE FAN'S STARTER ENCLOSURE COVER WAS MISSING SOME OF ITS BOLTS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101557395 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101557395 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |