Accident Summary Nr: 14339741 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE IN BASEMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14339741 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496856406/06/198517310Electrical Corp Of America
1496848106/06/198517310Morrison Knudsen Co Inc

Abstract: ON MAY 3, 1985, FIVE EMPLOYEES REPORTED TO THE NURSE AND COMPLAINED OF HEADACHES, NAUSEA AND GENERAL MALAISE. ONE EMPLOYEE HAD CHERRY RED LIPS. FOUR OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL. THE NEXT DAY, TWENTY FOUR EMPLOYEES REPORTED TO THE NURSE'S STATION WITH SIMILAR SYMPTOMS. THESE WORKERS WERE ENGAGED IN ELECTRICAL WORK IN THE BASEMENT OF A MANUFACTURING AREA. CONSTRUCTION WORK WAS UNDERWAY IN THE MANUFACTURING AREA. TWO OF THE TWENTY FOUR WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL THE SECOND DAY. THE EMPLOYEES WERE APPARENTLY EXPOSED TO HIGH LEVELS OF CARBON MONOXIDE.

Keywords: VENTILATION, HEADACHE, INHALATION, NAUSEA, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
2 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
3 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
4 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
5 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
6 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
7 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
8 14968564 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
9 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
10 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
11 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
12 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
13 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
14 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
15 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
16 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
17 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
18 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
19 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
20 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
21 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
22 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
23 14968564 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
24 14968481 Occupation Not Listed
25 14968564 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
26 14968564 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
27 14968564 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
28 14968564 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
29 14968564 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians