Accident Summary Nr: 14339618 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14339618 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/23/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1854469208/24/198916230Yates Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, HOLDING A SECTION OF 12-INCH-DIAMETER DUCTILE IRON PIPE THAT WAS SUSPENDED FROM THE BUCKET OF A CATERPILLAR TRACKED BACKHOE (MODEL NO. 225). A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 14 FEET, 8 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND OVER THE WORK LOCATION. THE BOOM OF THE BACKHOE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18544692 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers