Accident Summary Nr: 14339048 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109607424 | 04/02/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Florida Power & Light Company |
Abstract: A four-person power line crew had worked through the night to replace an underground circuit in a commercial area. The existing circuit was not working properly. The work was nearly complete, and the circuit was to be reenergized. To do this, a phasing meter was to measure and match the three phase conductors of the two circuits. The normal procedure for this part of the job called for a live-line phasing tool. However, the phasing meter the crew brought to the worksite was designed to be used only with insulated conductors. It was not designed as a live-line tool. When one of the crew members brought one end of the phasing meter into contact with an uninsulated, 13.2-kilovolt conductor, he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109607424 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |