Accident Summary Nr: 14338743 - Employee dies when head and chest are crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14338743 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10971213305/21/199307230Sanwa Growers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was not trained or authorized to operate a forklift truck. The employee arrived at work early (before normal working hours) and decided to move a forklift to an area outside the building. The employee proceeded to drive the forklift out the loading dock door and down the loading dock ramp. When he drove off the side of the ramp, the forklift dropped about 2 feet and landed on its left side. His head and chest were crushed by the overhead guard. Employee #1 died at the scene of internal injuries. There were no witnesses and supervisory management was not in the area at the time of the accident.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, WORK RULES, LOADING RAMP, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNTRAINED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109712133 Fatality Other Occupation not reported