Accident Summary Nr: 14338081 - Employee involved in chemical release

Accident Summary Nr: 14338081 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11009407506/17/199428190Pcr, Inc.
11009408306/17/199428190Pcr, Inc.

Abstract: On June 17, 1994, Employee #1 of PCR, Inc., was given the task of transferring trichlorosilane (TCS) from a tanker that had arrived that morning to the pressure vessel in which the company stored the TCS. After emptying the TCS from the tanker, he began manifolding the line. By doing this, he increased the line pressure to about 40 psig. The transfer hose broke and a backflow of about 1,038 gallons of TCS occurred. This resulted in a large cloud of silicon dioxide and hydrochloric acid. No employees were injured as a result of this chemical release.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, HOSE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110094075 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 110094083 Occupation Not Listed