Accident Summary Nr: 14338081 - Employee involved in chemical release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110094075 | 06/17/1994 | 2819 | 0 | Pcr, Inc. |
| 110094083 | 06/17/1994 | 2819 | 0 | Pcr, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 17, 1994, Employee #1 of PCR, Inc., was given the task of transferring trichlorosilane (TCS) from a tanker that had arrived that morning to the pressure vessel in which the company stored the TCS. After emptying the TCS from the tanker, he began manifolding the line. By doing this, he increased the line pressure to about 40 psig. The transfer hose broke and a backflow of about 1,038 gallons of TCS occurred. This resulted in a large cloud of silicon dioxide and hydrochloric acid. No employees were injured as a result of this chemical release.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110094075 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110094083 | Occupation Not Listed |