Accident Summary Nr: 14338024 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SUBSTATION CABINET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110136660 | 12/10/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Miller Electric Company |
110130960 | 12/10/1993 | 2621 | 0 | Seminole Kraft Corporation |
110089604 | 12/14/1993 | 1629 | 0 | B E & K Maintenance |
Abstract: A four-person crew was installing circuit breakers in two cubicles in a substation. The electric power to the busbars in the cubicles was not deenergized. Some of the busbars were covered with rubber insulating blankets; however, some energized parts were still exposed. Conductive material contacted an exposed energized busbar, resulting in an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned two employees; one of them (the one covered by this abstract) died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110136660 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 110130960 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 110089604 | Occupation Not Listed |