Accident Summary Nr: 14337232 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC ROTO-ROOTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101362937 | 08/04/1988 | 7699 | 0 | San Jose Plumbing Company |
Abstract: A PLUMBER'S HELPER WAS ASSISTING HIS EMPLOYER IN OPENING A CLOGGED SEWER PIPE IN AN APARTMENT COMPLEX. HE WAS STANDING IN A SHALLOW EXCAVATION TO PULL FLEXIBLE COIL FROM THE ROTATING BASKET OF A ROOTER-TYPE SEWER MACHINE AND FORCE IT ALONG THE SEWER LINE. THE EMPLOYER HAD BEEN OPERATING THE MACHINE BY MEANS OF ITS CONTROL BOX, WHICH WAS ATTACHED TO THE MACHINE THROUGH A LONG CORD. WHEN THE EMPLOYER PLACED THE CONTROLLER DOWN AND WENT AROUND THE BUILDING TO CHECK PROGRESS AT A CLEAN OUT OPENING, THE EMPLOYEE PICKED UP THE CONTROLLER AND BEGAN TO OPERATE THE MACHINE HIMSELF. BECAUSE OF THE EMPLOYEE'S POSITION IN THE EXCAVATION, THE CONTROLLER CORD BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE ROTATING BASKET, DAMAGING THE INSULATION AND EXPOSING THE CONDUCTORS. THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS CONTACTED THE METAL BASKET, ENERGIZING IT AND THE ATTACHED FLEXIBLE METAL COIL. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STILL HOLDING THE COIL, WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING AT THIS JOB FOR 8.5 MONTHS AND HAD HAD NO SAFETY TRAINING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101362937 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |