Accident Summary Nr: 14337075 - Employees injured in truss system collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107177735 | 09/17/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Emory Cooper |
| 107177743 | 09/17/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Downey'S Of Mcdonough Auto Parts, Inc. |
| 107177727 | 09/17/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Heaton Erecting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3 and a coworker were working on a partially decked roof truss system loading and storing bundles of 7/16 in. thick 4 ft by 8 ft wafer board onto the roof. One bundle of 45 sheets was already on the roof near Employees #2 and #3. The second bundle of 66 sheets was being placed approximately 8 ft away from Employee #1 and a coworker. As the second load was being set down, the truss system broke and Employees #2 and #3 fell approximately 27 ft to the floor. The roof truss system continued to collapse toward the break point until the entire truss system collapsed inside the building shell. Employee #1 was slightly injured as he escaped to another section of the roof, but neither he nor Employee #3 required hospitalization. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107177735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107177735 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107177735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 107177743 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 107177727 | Occupation Not Listed |