Accident Summary Nr: 14336978 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18338020 | 08/31/1989 | 1761 | 0 | L.E. Schwartz & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: A sheet metal helper was working from an aerial work platform, setting metal screws with a 6-millimeter (0.25-inch) portable electric drill. The power supply cord on the drill had apparently been replaced, as it was not approved for hard usage. Additionally, the attachment plug was missing the pin for the equipment grounding conductor, and the conductors in the cord were exposed. The employee might have contacted one of the conductors and was electrocuted. The employee also had an asthma condition, which could have contributed to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18338020 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Sheetmetal duct installers |