Accident Summary Nr: 14336572 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110103884 | 08/20/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Fluor Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING A CONDUIT FROM A BEAM THAT WAS TO BE TAKEN OUT. TWO OVERHEAD LIGHTING FIXTURES WERE SUPPLIED BY THIS CONDUIT, AND THE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A NON-METALLIC SHEATHED CABLE BETWEEN TWO JUNCTION BOXES TO REPLACE IT. ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES DECIDED TO WIRE ONE OF THE JUNCTION BOXES WHILE IT REMAINED ENERGIZED AT 480/277 VOLTS (THREE PHASE, FOUR WIRE). THE EMPLOYEE SUCCESSFULLY CONNECTED THE BLACK CONDUCTOR, INSTALLING A WIRE NUT AND TAPING THE CONNECTION. HE HAD CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART AND HAD RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HOWEVER, HE CONTINUED TO WORK WITH THE CIRCUIT ENERGIZED. HE THEN APPARENTLY BEGAN TO STRIP THE INSULATION FROM THE RED CONDUCTOR. HE RECEIVED A SECOND ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. HIS EMPLOYER HAD A LOCKOUT AND TAGGING PROGRAM AND AN ELECTRICAL HOT WORK PERMIT SYSTEM IN PLACE. THE PROGRAMS WERE EFFECTIVELY COMMUNICATED TO EMPLOYEES AND WERE UNIFORMLY ENFORCED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110103884 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |