Accident Summary Nr: 14336499 - ELECTRIC ARC & FIRE - FAULT IN SWITCHBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102829173 | 06/30/1989 | 8711 | 0 | D.A.M.S., Inc. |
102829199 | 06/30/1989 | 7389 | 0 | Bureau Of Wholesale Sales Representative |
102829157 | 06/30/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Lite Tech, Inc. |
102829165 | 06/30/1989 | 6512 | 0 | Guilford Glazer D/B/A American Mangement Co. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN (EMPLOYEE #1) WAS CHANGING A 200-AMPERE FUSE ON THE SIXTH FLOOR OF A BUILDING. THE FUSE HAD BLOWN A FEW MINUTES EARLIER WHILE HE WAS WORKING ON A SWITCH. AS HE WAS CHANGING THE FUSE, TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES (EMPLOYEES #2 AND 3) WERE STANDING JUST OUTSIDE THE ELECTRICAL CLOSET DOORWAY. WHEN THE ELECTRICIAN INSERTED THE FUSE INTO THE ENERGIZED 480/277-VOLT CIRCUIT, HE CAUSED AN ELECTRIC ARC AND A RESULTING FIRE. THE HEAT GENERATED BY THE ARC VAPORIZED A 120-POUND ALUMINUM BUS BAR. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ELECTROCUTED BY THE ARC. THE TWO EMPLOYEES STANDING OUTSIDE THE DOORWAY WERE BURNED ON THEIR UPPER BODIES. THESE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES. FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES (EMPLOYEES #4, 5, 6, AND 7) DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION AS A RESULT OF THE FIRE. ONE OF THESE EMPLOYEES WAS FOUND IN THE OFFICE BEHIND THE ELECTRICAL CLOSET; TWO OTHERS WERE FOUND IN AN OFFICE AT THE END OF THE CORRIDOR. ONE OF THEM (EMPLOYEE #7) DIED 3 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT AT THE HOSPITAL. SHE HAD BEEN TRAPPED IN HER OFFICE BY THE FIRE IN THE CLOSET, WHICH WAS LOCATED IN THE MAIN CORRIDOR ALONG THE ONLY PATH TO THE EXIT STAIRWAY. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #8), WHO HAD BEEN TRAPPED WITH HER, JUMPED FROM THE SIXTH FLOOR WINDOW ONTO THE CONCRETE BELOW. SHE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH BROKEN LEGS, A BROKEN PELVIS, AND OTHER INJURIES. A NINTH EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #9) WAS ALSO HOSPITALIZED FOR INJURIES RECEIVED IN THE ACCIDENT. HOWEVER, THE REPORT DID NOT STATE WHAT THOSE INJURIES WERE OR HOW THEY WERE RECEIVED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102829173 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102829199 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 102829199 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 102829173 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 102829173 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 102829157 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 102829165 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 102829157 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | ||
9 | 102829165 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |