Accident Summary Nr: 14336218 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18313726 | 12/29/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Croft - Mullins Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS PULLING AN UNDERGROUND CABLE AND WAS TO INSTALL IT UP AN EXISTING UTILITY POLE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD USED CLASS 2 RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES WHILE HE WAS WORKING EARLIER IN THE DAY TO SET UP A ROPE AND PULLEY ON THE UTILITY POLE. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT GROUND LEVEL, THE PULLEY TURNED AND THE ROPE STARTED RUBBING AGAINST THE METAL UTILITY POLE. THE EMPLOYEE TURNED OFF THE WINCH AND GOT INTO AN AERIAL LIFT BUCKET TO STRAIGHTEN THE PULLEY. HE PUT HIS RUBBER GLOVES ON THE HOOKS IN THE BUCKET, BUT HE DID NOT DON THEM WHEN HE GOT INTO THE ENERGIZED AREA. WHEN THE BUCKET GOT TO THE LEVEL OF THE PULLEY, THE EMPLOYEE REACHED ACROSS A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND CONTACTED THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND LOST CONSCIOUSNESS. OTHER EMPLOYEES AT THE SCENE MOVED THE BUCKET TO GET THE INJURED EMPLOYEE OFF THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES 11 DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18313726 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |