Accident Summary Nr: 14336184 - Employee killed when head caught between door and ROPS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18312728 | 11/22/1988 | 2051 | 0 | Maplehurst Deli-Bake |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the side of a Crown standup rider forklift, model 35RCTT, serial #W50290, as the forklift was driven through an 8 ft high freezer door. His head was caught between the forklift's overhead guard and the top of the doorway, causing massive head injuries from which he died. The operator was not authorized to operate the lift and Employee #1 was not authorized to stand on the side of the lift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18312728 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |