Accident Summary Nr: 14336044 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109680884 | 01/23/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Fibercom Data Services, Inc. |
Abstract: A communications worker was installing a cable television cable on a joint-use utility pole. The employee, who was wearing pole climbers and a body belt, was working from the pole. A 7620-volt overhead power line located about 2.7 meters (9 feet) above the employee was supported by an insulator on the pole. While he was working, the insulator broke, allowing the power line to fall onto him. The employee was electrocuted. Upon investigation, the metal bracket holding the insulator to the pole was found to be badly rusted and corroded at the point where it failed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109680884 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |