Accident Summary Nr: 14336044 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14336044 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10968088401/23/199516230Fibercom Data Services, Inc.

Abstract: A communications worker was installing a cable television cable on a joint-use utility pole. The employee, who was wearing pole climbers and a body belt, was working from the pole. A 7620-volt overhead power line located about 2.7 meters (9 feet) above the employee was supported by an insulator on the pole. While he was working, the insulator broke, allowing the power line to fall onto him. The employee was electrocuted. Upon investigation, the metal bracket holding the insulator to the pole was found to be badly rusted and corroded at the point where it failed.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CABLE TV WORK, E TC, INSULATOR, ELECTROCUTED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109680884 Fatality Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers