Accident Summary Nr: 14335947 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109202010 | 09/27/1995 | 5812 | 0 | Betty T. Williams Food Service, Inc |
Abstract: An employee was draining a swimming pool so that the bottom of the pool could be repainted. While he was using the pool pump, the main drain became clogged with debris. The employee found an old sewage pump that had a three-conductor cord but no plug. He had a section of two-conductor cord with a two-prong, non-polarized attachment plug and spliced it onto the pump's power supply cord. He connected the black conductor to the black conductor and the white conductor to the white conductor in both cords. He also connected the green conductor from the pump to the white conductors from both cords. He then put the pump into the pool and connected it to an extension cord set that was missing the ground prong from its attachment plug. The resulting connection reversed the plug's polarity, thus energizing the frame of the pump. He apparently touched the pump and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109202010 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |