Accident Summary Nr: 143347.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575967.015 | 02/02/2022 | 339112 | Phyzhon Health, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee worked as a manufacturing technician at a medical equipment manufacturing company. The employee worked in the Clean Room area of the company and had worn full personal protective equipment (PPE) during the course of his work duties. The employee and his coworkers also practiced social distancing within the Clean Room. The employee last worked on January 12, 2022, when he reported to his supervisor that he was not feeling well that afternoon. The employee called off work the next day at which time he took a COVID-19 rapid test. The COVID-19 test returned a positive result. The employee went to the hospital on January 19, 2022 and January 20, 2022, and was admitted due to COVID-19 related complications, including pneumonia. The employee was released from the hospital on January 23, 2022. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575967.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Health record technologists and technicians |