Accident Summary Nr: 14333538 - Employee's arm amputated in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 14333538 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10649785204/07/199220510New York International Bread Co.

Abstract: At approximately 6:50 p.m., on April 6, 1992, Employee #1, an assistant mixer in the bread line of a bakery, kneeled down at the east side of a bread proofing machine to clear a double (two pieces of dough in a cup). He reached his arm into a conveyor system that runs vertically in four lines; the two lower side panels of the machine had been previously removed. As Employee #1 extended his right arm into the machine between the third and fourth vertical line of cups, a row of 12 cups struck his right arm and knocked it down into the sprocket between the third and fourth lines. The chain closed on his arm and tore it off just below the elbow.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET, STRUCK BY, ARM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106497852 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported