Accident Summary Nr: 14333421 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC HEATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106491616 | 09/10/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Island Aire Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS LYING ON HIS STOMACH IN THE CRAWL SPACE OF AN ATTIC IN A HOUSE. HE WAS REPLACING A BLOWER ASSEMBLY, REACHING OUT TO ONE SIDE TO DO THE WORK. PART OF HIS LOWER BODY WAS NEAR A CEILING HEATING UNIT THAT HAD BEEN INSTALLED YEARS EARLIER. THE WIRING TO THE HEATER WAS A TWO-CONDUCTOR CIRCUIT (WITH ONE UNGROUNDED AND ONE GROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR) THAT PROVIDED NO EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. THE CONDUCTORS HAD BEEN SPLICED AND WRAPPED WITH TAPE. EITHER THE TAPE CAME LOOSE, EXPOSING THE BARE CONDUCTOR, OR THE BARE CONDUCTOR WAS NOT COMPLETELY WRAPPED WHEN THE HEATER WAS INSTALLED. THE EMPLOYEE'S MOVEMENT APPARENTLY CAUSED THE HEATING UNIT OR THE CONDUCTORS TO MOVE. THE BARE CONDUCTOR CONTACTED THE METAL CASE OF THE HEATER, ENERGIZING IT. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS IN CONTACT WITH A GROUNDED AIR CONDITIONER, WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE HEATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106491616 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |