Accident Summary Nr: 14332910 - Employee killed in automotive shop fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14332910 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10109410012/16/199275380Speed World Automotive

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on December 12, 1992, Employee #1 was apparently smoking and fell asleep in the office of an automotive repair shop. Employee #1 was not working and was not being paid at the time. A nitrous oxide cylinder exploded because the safety relief device did not operate. A fire ensued and two citizens nearby attempted to rescue Employee #1, who suffered fourth degree burns to all parts of his body and was later pronounced dead at the scene. Causal factors may also include failure to mark the exit doors.

Keywords: BURN, FELL ASLEEP, SAFETY RELIEF VALVE, CYLINDER, WORK RULES, FIRE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, EXPLOSION, SMOKING, NITROUS OXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101094100 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported