Accident Summary Nr: 14332498 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS - VOLTAGE BACKFEED IN SUBSTATION

Accident Summary Nr: 14332498 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10033857310/23/198534960Bekaert Steel Wire Corp.

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE CLEANING THE MAIN LUGS IN SUBSTATION 11 IN PREPARATION FOR THE TYING IN OF A FEEDER TO SUBSTATION 12. THE MAIN POWER SWITCH TO THESE TWO SUBSTATIONS AND TO SUBSTATIONS 13 AND 14 HAD BEEN OPENED AND LOCKED OUT. HOWEVER, IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN POWER TO A PLANT AIR COMPRESSOR, A CIRCUIT BREAKER IN SUBSTATION 14 WAS TO BE PROVIDED WITH TEMPORARY POWER FROM ANOTHER SUBSTATION. THIS CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS SUPPOSED TO BE OPEN TO PREVENT BACKFEED TO THE FOUR DEENERGIZED SUBSTATIONS. THE SUPERVISOR FOR THESE EMPLOYEES CHECKED THE CIRCUIT BREAKER AND FOUND IT TO BE OPEN. UNFORTUNATELY, HE HAD MISREAD THE INDICATOR DUE TO INADEQUATE ILLUMINATION. WHEN THE TEMPORARY POWER SUPPLY WAS CONNECTED, A VOLTAGE BACKFEED OF 13 KILOVOLTS ENERGIZED THE LUGS ON WHICH THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING, SHOCKING AND BURNING ALL THREE EMPLOYEES. TWO OF THEM WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO THEIR LEFT HANDS AND ARMS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED FIRST DEGREE BURNS TO HIS LEFT HAND.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, VOLTAGE BACKFEED, ELECTRICAL, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100338573 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers
2 100338573 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers
3 100338573 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers