Accident Summary Nr: 14332456 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT BY MOVING GEARS; DIED FROM INJURIES

Accident Summary Nr: 14332456 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10033562911/20/198550930Loef Company, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GREASING GEARS WHILE THE GEARS WERE IN OPERATION. THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND OR ARM BECAME CAUGHT IN AN INGOING NIP POINT. HIS ENTIRE BODY WAS PULLED INTO THE GEARS AND HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, ENTANGLED, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100335629 Fatality Amputation Crane and tower operators