Accident Summary Nr: 14332365 - Electrician killed by collapsing concrete wall during storm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102834132 | 08/03/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Gibson Electric, Inc. |
| 102834124 | 08/03/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Williams And Associates, Inc. |
| 102834157 | 08/03/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Soperton Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was installing conduit in the back wall of a 22-room motel foundation. Two masonry employees were laying block nearby. They were approximately 27 ft away from three unbraced 8 ft 8 in high by 27 ft long by 8 ft wide finished concrete walls when a sudden rain and wind storm developed and the employees panicked. Employee #1 and one of the masonry employees ran over to one of the unbraced walls for shelter. The other masonry employee ran over to the wall and told them that they should get away from the walls. The masonry employees cleared the foundation, but Employee #1 was caught by a collapsing wall and died several hours later at the hospital. Two walls collapsed, the other remained standing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102834132 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102834124 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102834157 | Occupation Not Listed |