Accident Summary Nr: 14332316 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU DRIVE SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1201888 | 04/05/1985 | 2676 | 0 | Proctor And Gamble Paper Products Co. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PERFORMING ROUTINE MAINTENANCE. THEY WERE MOVING A DRIVE SHAFT UNDERNEATH SOME ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT THAT WAS THOUGHT TO BE DEENERGIZED UNDER THE COMPANY'S LOCKOUT POLICY. HOWEVER, A 120-VOLT POWER SUPPLY LINE TO A CONTROL MOTOR WAS NOT DEENERGIZED WHEN THE 480-VOLT EQUIPMENT WAS LOCKED OUT. ADDITIONALLY, A PORTION OF THE 120-VOLT CIRCUIT WAS EXPOSED. THE SHAFT CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS, AND ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1201888 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |