Accident Summary Nr: 14332282 - EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN TOLUENE VAPORS WERE IGNITED

Accident Summary Nr: 14332282 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
217399506/04/198532310Peachtree Doors, Inc.

Abstract: AN EXPLOSION IN A TOLUENE RECOVERY ROOM BLEW OUT A PORTION OF THE BUILDING'S ROOF AND PARTS OF ALL FOUR WALLS. THE TOLUENE RECOVERY SYTEM BEING USED WAS A VIC 512 VAPOR ADSORBTION SYSTEM. THE ROOM WAS NOT PROPERLY VENTILATED. (THE DECANTER ATMOSPHERIC VENTS WERE VENTED BACK INTO THE ROOM). THERE WERE NO EMPLOYEES IN THE ROOM AT THE TIME OF THE EXPLOSION, BUT SEVERAL WERE WORKING CLOSE BY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON HER ARMS AND LEGS. ALL THE OTHER INJURED EMPLOYEES RECEIVED LACERATIONS, ABRASIONS, AND SOME SMOKE INHALATION INJURIES. NONE OF THESE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED. THE SOURCE OF IGNITION IS UNKNOWN, BUT THOUGHT TO BE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE TOLUENE RECOVERY ROOM.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, TOLUENE, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, ABRASION, ARM, SMOKE INHALATION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2173995 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 2173995 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 2173995 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 2173995 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 2173995 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
6 2173995 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
7 2173995 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
8 2173995 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
9 2173995 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported