Accident Summary Nr: 14332233 - EXPLOSION - STATIC DISCHARGE IGNITED SOLVENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14332233 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
217242706/20/198522950Odc, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS FILLING A 55-GALLON DRUM WITH TOLUENE SOLVENT FOR USE IN A COATING MIX. A 1-INCH-DIAMETER HOSE WAS DISPENSING THE SOLVENT. WHEN THE DRUM WAS ABOUT HALF FULL, THE SOLVENT IGNITED BECAUSE OF A STATIC DISCHARGE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED FIRST DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE AND HANDS. (THE FIRE DID NO FURTHER DAMAGE, AS IT WAS PUT OUT WITH PORTABLE FIRE EXTINGUISHERS.) THE HOSE BEING USED TO DISPENSE THE SOLVENT WAS TESTED WITH A VOLT-OHM METER AND WAS FOUND NOT TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL CONTINUITY.

Keywords: BURN, STATIC ELECTRICITY, ELECTRICAL, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, E GI VII, FIRE, TOLUENE, EXPLOSION, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2172427 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported