Accident Summary Nr: 14326946 - 4 EMPLOYEES BURNED WHEN COAL TAR VAPORS IGNITED

Accident Summary Nr: 14326946 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
73858302/08/198834790Durabond Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-4 WERE WORKING AROUND A COAL TAR PITCH TANK THAT CONTAINED COAL TAR PITCH HEATED TO ABOUT 450 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE MATERIAL PRODUCES EXTREMELY FLAMMABLE VAPORS AT THAT TEMPERATURE. THE TANK HAS A LARGE COVER ON IT WITH A DOOR TO ADD COAL TAR PITCH. THE COVER IS NOT BOLTED OR OTHERWISE SECURED TO THE TANK. A 2 INCH STEEL PIPE IS PUMPED FULL OF COAL TAR PITCH FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. THE PIPE RUNS 65 FEET IN BOTH DIRECTIONS AND RETURNS TO A CONNECTING PART ON THE COVER. EMPLOYEES #1-4 WERE CHANGING THE SECTION OF PIPE THAT GOES INTO THE COVER. THE INLET WAS OPEN. EMPLOYEE #1 INADVERTENTLY PASSED A TORCH ACROSS THE INLET. THE VAPORS IGNITED. THEY WERE ALL STANDING NEXT TO THE TANK AND WERE BURNED BY FLAMES SHOOTING OUT FROM BETWEEN THE TANK AND ITS COVER.

Keywords: BURN, COAL TAR PITCH, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, TORCH, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 738583 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 738583 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 738583 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 738583 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported