Accident Summary Nr: 14322267 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108755588 | 09/08/1993 | 1731 | 0 | M & K Electrical Company Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was removing one conductor of an overhead power line. He was passing the conductor between two 2400-volt overhead conductors that were about 18 inches apart. The employee contacted the energized power line and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108755588 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |