Accident Summary Nr: 14322143 - Employees' hands burned in explosions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108752346 | 04/05/1993 | 3312 | 0 | J & L Specialty Steel |
Abstract: During the completion of a heat on an argon oxygen defuser vessel, molten metal burned through the refractory brick, the safety lining, and the metal housing of the vessel into a water-cooled trunion ring. A series of explosions ensued. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with burns on their hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108752346 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108752346 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |