Accident Summary Nr: 14322119 - Two employees die of asphyxia in tank truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116037409 | 06/04/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Union Drilling Company |
116042375 | 06/04/1992 | 4922 | 0 | Cng Transmission Corporation |
116040601 | 06/04/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Halliburton Services |
Abstract: On the morning of June 3, 1992, the bodies of Employees #1 and #2 were found by coworkers inside a tank truck used to recover gas well fracing chemicals. The cause of death was listed as asphyxiation due to exposure to acid fumes and oxygen deprivation. At the time of the accident, 1 1/2 million cubic feet of nitrogen gas, which was used in the fracing process, was being piped from the wellhead to the tank to recover fracing chemicals, including hydrochloric and acidic acids. Willful citations were issued to two employers for confined space entry and hazard communication deficiencies, along with other alleged violations. A third employer was issued a citation for hazard communication deficiencies under the multi-employer workplace provision in the standard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116037409 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 116037409 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 116042375 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 116040601 | Occupation Not Listed |