Accident Summary Nr: 14321517 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14321517 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11604186407/28/199217310Westmoreland Electric, Inc.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS CONNECTING A FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE TO A 277-VOLT CIRCUIT. (THE CIRCUIT COULD HAVE BEEN DEENERGIZED, BUT IT WAS NOT.) HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116041864 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians