Accident Summary Nr: 14321137 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE OF LOCKOUT SYSTEM

Accident Summary Nr: 14321137 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
87318201/28/198730890The Budd Company, Polychem Division

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DISCONNECTING AN OIL HEATER SO THAT HE COULD RELOCATE IT. HE HAD MISTAKENLY OPENED THE WRONG CIRCUIT TO DEENERGIZE THE HEATER. WHEN HE BEGAN TO DISCONNECT THE WIRING, HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 873182 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported