Accident Summary Nr: 14317846 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109645465 | 05/10/1990 | 2421 | 0 | C & J Associates |
Abstract: An equipment operator was using a front-end loader to load wood chips into a hopper. The hopper fed a wood chip separator. The machine jammed, so the employee got off his loader to free it. He turned off the wood separator and hopper and then grabbed a 240-volt cable that was still energized. He was electrocuted. The cable had been damaged by rubbing against a conveyor belt. A portable generator supplied power to the equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109645465 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |