Accident Summary Nr: 14317846 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14317846 -- Report ID: 0317020 -- Event Date: 05/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10964546505/10/199024210C & J Associates

Abstract: An equipment operator was using a front-end loader to load wood chips into a hopper. The hopper fed a wood chip separator. The machine jammed, so the employee got off his loader to free it. He turned off the wood separator and hopper and then grabbed a 240-volt cable that was still energized. He was electrocuted. The cable had been damaged by rubbing against a conveyor belt. A portable generator supplied power to the equipment.

Keywords: E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109645465 Fatality Electric Shock Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators