Accident Summary Nr: 14314793 - Employees hospitalized after exposure to acid vapor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116049677 | 04/17/1992 | 1711 | 0 | J. J. White, Inc. |
| 116049669 | 04/17/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Safeway Scaffolding Of Philadelphia |
| 116049685 | 04/17/1992 | 2911 | 0 | Chevron Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were assigned to disassemble and remove a 20 foot tall vessel (acid re-run column) with a truck crane; the top and bottom sections of the vessel were connected by a flange in the middle. The employees were positioned on a catwalk at the top of the vessel while the top section was lifted by the crane. The vessel had contained hydrofluoric acid but was believed to have been decontaminated through a multi-step flushing procedure before the demolition work was initiated. As the crane lifted the top section of the vessel, however, a hydrofluoric acid vapor cloud (10 to 15 feet in diameter) formed and trapped the employees at the top of the vessel. Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized for treatment of irritation-related symptoms. A company accident investigation determined that the cause of the accident was inadequate decontamination due to clogged drain lines inside the vessel, which rendered the flushing procedure ineffective.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116049677 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 116049669 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 116049677 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 116049677 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 116049685 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 116049677 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 116049677 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |