Accident Summary Nr: 14314793 - Employees hospitalized after exposure to acid vapor

Accident Summary Nr: 14314793 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11604967704/17/199217110J. J. White, Inc.
11604966904/17/199217990Safeway Scaffolding Of Philadelphia
11604968504/17/199229110Chevron Usa, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were assigned to disassemble and remove a 20 foot tall vessel (acid re-run column) with a truck crane; the top and bottom sections of the vessel were connected by a flange in the middle. The employees were positioned on a catwalk at the top of the vessel while the top section was lifted by the crane. The vessel had contained hydrofluoric acid but was believed to have been decontaminated through a multi-step flushing procedure before the demolition work was initiated. As the crane lifted the top section of the vessel, however, a hydrofluoric acid vapor cloud (10 to 15 feet in diameter) formed and trapped the employees at the top of the vessel. Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized for treatment of irritation-related symptoms. A company accident investigation determined that the cause of the accident was inadequate decontamination due to clogged drain lines inside the vessel, which rendered the flushing procedure ineffective.

Keywords: TOXIC FUMES, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, DEMOLITION, WORK RULES, CLOGGED, OVEREXPOSURE, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116049677 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 116049669 Occupation Not Listed
3 116049677 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 116049677 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 116049685 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 116049677 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 116049677 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported