Accident Summary Nr: 14314694 - Employee crushed to death between drive shaft and structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102721909 | 11/02/1992 | 3743 | 0 | Budd Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing light bulbs from an overhead crane. While he was moving the crane, his lanyard was pulled around the drive shaft, which pulled the employee between the drive shaft and the superstructure. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102721909 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |