Accident Summary Nr: 14308951 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN BLOWN OFF ROOF BY WIND

Accident Summary Nr: 14308951 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11393177803/29/199117910Holman Steel Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN IRON WORKER, WAS SETTING ROOF SHEETING 35 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN HIGH WINDS BLEW HIM THROUGH A ROOF OPENING. THE FALL KILLED HIM. SAFETY NETS WERE NOT IN USE.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113931778 Fatality Other Occupation not reported