Accident Summary Nr: 14308233 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100490879 | 06/23/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Lewis H. Worrade Corp. |
Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN POWER LINE WORKER WAS REPLACING CONDUCTORS ON A THREE-PHASE, 4160-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE AND A THIRD-STEP APPRENTICE WERE WORKING FROM THE TWO-PERSON BUCKET OF A HIGH RANGER AERIAL LIFT (MODEL NUMBER UTL-5EI-48) MOUNTED ON AN INTERNATIONAL TRUCK. THEY WERE WORKING NEXT TO A UTILITY POLE. THE APPRENTICE WAS WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES AND SLEEVES, BUT THE LINE WORKER WAS WEARING RUBBER SLEEVES WITH LEATHER WORK GLOVES ONLY. HIS RUBBER GLOVES WERE INSIDE THE BUCKET. THE APPRENTICE WAS REPLACING THE COPPER CONDUCTORS WITH ALUMINUM ONES. THE LINE WORKER HAD RELOCATED TWO OF THE PHASE CONDUCTORS AND WAS RELOCATING THE THIRD ONE NEAR THE CENTER OF THE WOOD CROSSARM. AS HE LIFTED THE CONDUCTOR WITH HIS LEFT HAND, HE REACHED UP WITH HIS RIGHT HAND, AS IF TO GET MORE LEVERAGE, AND CONTACTED THE INSULATOR BRACKET ON THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE APPRENTICE PULLED THE LINE WORKER OFF THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AND WAS NOT INJURED. THE LINE WORKER HAD BEEN WORKING WITH HIS EMPLOYER FOR ABOUT 14 MONTHS AND HAD CLAIMED 25 YEARS PRIOR EXPERIENCE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100490879 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |