Accident Summary Nr: 14308175 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107663411 | 12/21/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Lewis H. Worrad |
Abstract: A CREW OF THREE EMPLOYEES FOR AN ELECTRIC POWER LINE CONTRACTOR WAS REPLACING CONDUCTORS ON A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CREW CONSISTED OF A JOURNEYMAN POWER LINE WORKER, A THIRD-STEP APPRENTICE, AND A FIFTH-STEP APPRENTICE. THE POWER LINE WORKER AND THE FIFTH-STEP APPRENTICE WERE WORKING FROM A LEASED 1985 GMC LIFT ALL AERIAL LIFT (MODEL NO. LAN51-2E) AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 40 FEET. THE TWO EMPLOYEES HAD COMPLETED INSTALLING AN EXTENSION SPLICE IN THE MESSENGER WIRE, AND THE APPRENTICE WAS REMOVING A HOT HOIST TOOL THAT HAD BEEN INSTALLED TO TAKE UP TENSION. THE POWER LINE WORKER HAD REMOVED HIS LEATHER PROTECTOR GLOVES AND HIS RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES, BUT HE WAS STILL WEARING HIS RUBBER SLEEVES. HE REACHED OUT TO MOVE A SINGLE TAP BELL DEAD END, 4-INCH-DIAMETER, DISC INSULATOR UNIT THAT WAS CONNECTED TO THE MESSENGER WIRE WHEN HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART AT THE REAR OF THE INSULATOR. ON CONTACT WITH THE 7200-VOLT ENERGIZED PART, THE EMPLOYEE CAUSED A FLASHOVER AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND EXTENSIVE BURNS TO HIS HANDS. HE WAS PULLED OFF THE CONDUCTOR BY THE APPRENTICE. THE POWER LINE WORKER HAD BEEN WITH HIS EMPLOYER FOR ABOUT 19 MONTHS AND HAD CLAIMED MORE THAN 20-YEARS EXPERIENCE IN POWER LINE WORK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107663411 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |