Accident Summary Nr: 14306930 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100236777 | 11/25/1988 | 0783 | 0 | Quaker City Tree Surgeons, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT, TRIMMING TREES NEAR A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE LINE WITH HIS RIGHT SHOULDER WHILE HE WAS ALSO IN CONTACT WITH THE TREE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100236777 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |