Accident Summary Nr: 14306427 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14306427 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
211612709/08/199433570Afc Cable

Abstract: An employee was using an ac dielectric test set to test a 305-meter length of armored cable (AC-90, Type ACTHH, AWG 12-2). The tests were performed at about 2000 volts. The employee was standing on a non-conductive mat, but had not been provided with rubber insulating gloves. Additionally, the insulation for the test leads was either inadequate or non-existent. Although he had received some on-the-job training from coworkers, the employee had not been trained in electrical safety-related work practices applicable to his job. The employee apparently forgot to turn the voltage setting on the tester to zero before touching the test leads. He was electrocuted when he contacted the energized lead either to remove it or to apply it to the cable while he was touching the metal arm of a cable reel positioned near the test equipment. Exit and entry burns were found on his thumb and index finger, on his left hand, and across his buttocks.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTROCUTED, TEST EQUIPMENT, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2116127 Fatality Electric Shock Inspectors, testers and graders