Accident Summary Nr: 14305932 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN DUMP TRUCK BED AND TRUCK FRAME

Accident Summary Nr: 14305932 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1843792106/23/198637130Mike Wiley Co Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON JUNE 17, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE PREPARING TO PAINT A DUMP TRUCK BODY. THEY HAD MOVED THE TRUCK INTO THE PAINT SPRAY BOOTH, AND HAD MASKED OFF THE CAB, SINCE THEY INTENDED TO PAINT ONLY THE SUBFRAME. WHEN THEY RAISED THE DUMP BED THEY NOTICED THAT IT DID NOT RAISE COMPLETELY BECAUSE OF AN ATTACHED ASPHALT HEATER. THE ATTACHED SNATCH CABLE WAS PULLED TIGHT SO AS TO LIMIT THE TRUCK BED RISE AND THUS PREVENT DAMAGE TO THE HYDRAULIC CYLINDER. AS THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WALKED AWAY FROM THE TRUCK TO GET HIS EQUIPMENT, HE HEARD EMPLOYEE #1 YELL "OH, OH", AND LOOKED BACK TO SEE EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT BETWEEN THE DUMP BODY AND SUBFRAME. THE LARGE TIMBER, WHICH IS SOMETIMES USED TO PREVENT THE DUMP BED FROM FALLING, WAS STILL LEANING AGAINST THE WALL. EMPLOYEE #1, STILL ALIVE, WAS REMOVED AND RUSHED TO THE HOSPITAL. HE DIED IN SURGERY. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND TO EXIST IN THE TRUCK DUMPING MECHANISM.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, PAINTER, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18437921 Fatality Other Occupation not reported